Botanical Name Plant's Common Name Plant Family   

   MA002 : Vallisneria spiralis L.

Plant Category : Aquatic

Melghat's Flora's Serial No. : 489

Synonym : Vallisneria aethiopica Fenzl.; Vallisneria jacquiniana Spreng.; Vallisneria jacquinii Savi; Vallisneria linnet Bercht. & J.Presl.; Vallisneria micheliana Spreng.; Vallisneria michelii Savi.; Vallisneria numidica Pomel.; Vallisneria pusilla Barbieri ex Bertol.; Vallisneria spiralis f. aethiopica (Fenzl) T.Durand & Schinz; Vallisneria spiralis var. numidica (Pomel) Maire & Weiller; Vallisneria spiralis var. pusilla (Barbieri ex Bertol.) Nyman;

Plant Common Name : straight vallisneria, tape grass, or eel grass

Plant Family : Hydrocharitaceae

Description : Freshwater plants with fibrous roots, short stem, horizontal runners, and submerged, linear, strap or tape shaped leaves up to 10 mm wide and 100 cm or more long arranged in a basal rosette; leaves with three to five parallel nerves, entire to finely toothed margins. Plants dioecious; inflorescence axillary. Staminate plants with numerous, minute imperfect flowers enclosed by a dehiscing two-valved, reflexed spathe, flowers with three sepals, one minute petal rudiment, one staminodium and two stamens; scapes thin, 1.0-1.3 mm wide, 1030 mm long, flowers slightly zygomorphic, with obliquely extended stamens, hairs absent at base of androecium, staminodia adnate near the apex of the fused stigmatic lobes, with lobes shallowly cleft and conspicuously fringed. Pistillate plants with inflorescence subtended by a bivalve spathe; scapes long, extended to spirally coiled; flowers solitary, slightly zygomorphic, with three sepals 2.03.5 mm long, three minute transparent petal rudiments, three staminodia and three bifid stigmas borne on short, or highly reduced styles; staminodia small, inconspicuous, adnate to fused discordant stigmatic lobes; stigmas fringed; floral incision deepest between matching stigmatic lobes. Ovary inferior, unilocular; fruit elongate, approx. 9.510.0 cm long, ellipsoid, indehiscent; placentation parietal; seeds numerous, ellipsoid, striate, 1.32.0 mm long; endosperm absent (Lowden, 1982).

Plant Location in Melghat : lakes, rivers, waterlogged swamps with open water

Medicinal Use / Activity : Siddha, Folk, Chinese

Plant's Phytochemicals : COMPOUNDS:

ACTIVE COMPOUNDS (0):

Plant's Current Status : Red List Category - Least Concern

Plant's Cross Database Reference : 259142

Reference : Dhore M. A. (1984) The flora of melghat tiger reserve - https://www.cabi.org/isc/datasheet/56573 - https://indiabiodiversity.org/species/show/244464

Reference : ~ Dhore MA and Joshi PA; "Flora of Melghat Tiger Reserve"; Directorate, Project Tiger, Melghat (1988); PMID :

Kingdom : Plantae - Plants
Phylum : Tracheophyta
Subkingdom : Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision : Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division : Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class : Liliopsida - Monocotyledons
Subclass : Alismatidae
Order : Hydrocharitales
Family : Hydrocharitaceae - Tape-grass family
Genus : Vallisneria L. - eelgrass
Species : Vallisneria spiralis auct. non L.

Vallisneria spiralis auct. non L.