Botanical Name Plant's Common Name Plant Family   

   MA003 : Schoenoplectus litoralis (Schrad.) Palla

Plant Category : Aquatic

Melghat's Flora's Serial No. :

Synonym : Eleogiton litoralis (Schrad.) Fourr.; Heleogiton litorale (Schrad.) Rchb.; Malacochaete lehmannii Nees ex Boeckeler; Malacochaete litoralis (Schrad.) Nees; Pterolepis litoralis (Schrad.) M.R.Almeida;

Plant Common Name : Bulrush

Plant Family : Cyperaceae

Description : Rhizomes short; stolons long creeping, slender. Culms erect, 50-120 cm tall, 3-10 mm thick, 3-angled to obtusely 3-angled just below inflorescence, glaucous. Leaves reduced to a bladeless or a shortly laminate sheath. Involucral bract 1, simulating a continuation of culm, 2-5(-10) cm, erect, rigid. Inflorescence a pseudolateral simple or compound anthela, 4-6 cm, with few to many spikelets; rays slender, smooth. Spikelets solitary, reddish brown, ovoid to oblong-ovoid, 6-12 1.5-3 mm, terete, densely many flowered, apex acute. Glumes broadly elliptic, 3.5-4 ca. 2 mm, membranous, margin broadly white hyaline and apically minutely ciliolate, apex obtuse to notched and with a prominent green vein excurrent into a short mucro. Perianth bristles (3 or)4(or 5), rust-colored, ligulate-spatulate, as long as nutlet, antrorsely scabrous, apically plumosely fringed. Stamens (2 or)3; anthers 1.5-2 mm; connective apex with a fimbriate appendage. Stigmas 3. Nutlet dark reddish brown to blackish, broadly obovoid, ca. 2 1.3 mm, biconvex, smooth. Fl. and fr. Jul-Sep. 2n = 42, 78, 80, 84

Plant Location in Melghat :

Medicinal Use / Activity :

Plant's Phytochemicals : COMPOUNDS:

ACTIVE COMPOUNDS (0):

Plant's Current Status : IUCN Red List

Plant's Cross Database Reference : 259142

Reference : Prabha Y. Bhogaonkar and Pankaj A. Dhole; "Checklist of Flora of Melghat"; Chief Conservator of Forest & Field Director, Melghat Tiger Project, Camp, Amravati (2018 - 2019); Book - http://www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=5&taxon_id=242101169 - http://www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=2&taxon_id=242101169

Reference : ~ Prabha Y. Bhogaonkar and Pankaj A. Dhole; "Checklist of Flora of Melghat"; Chief Conservator of Forest & Field Director, Melghat Tiger Project, Camp, Amravati (2018 - 2019); Book PMID :

Kingdom : Plantae - Plants
Phylum : Tracheophyta
Subkingdom : Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision : Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division : Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class : Liliopsida - Monocotyledons
Subclass : Commelinidae
Order : Poales
Family : Cyperaceae
Genus : Schoenoplectus
Species : Schoenoplectus litoralis (Schrad.) Palla

Schoenoplectus litoralis (Schrad.) Palla