Botanical Name Plant's Common Name Plant Family   

   MH001 : Tinospora cordifolia auct. non (DC). Miers: Hook f. & Thoms.

Plant Category : Herbs

Melghat's Flora's Serial No. : 6

Synonym : Tinospora malabarica Miers.;

Plant Common Name : Gulvel, heart-leaved moonseed, guduchi and giloy, Amrita, Gulbel, Indian Tinospora, Giloy, Gulancha, Gulbel, Ningthou, khongli, Gulvel, Kunali, Manapala, Madhuparni, Nimgilo, Amritvel, Hoguni-lot, Guruchi

Plant Family : Menispermaceae

Description : A tall climber. Stem c. 6.5 cm in diameter, smooth, shining, lenticellate, bark light grey, papery, branches pubescent. Leaves c. 7.5-13.8 cm long, 9-17 cm broad, broadly ovate or orbicular, deeply cordate at the base, 7-nerved, subacuminate, young pubescent above, tomentose beneath; petiole 5-12.3 cm long, thickened and twisted at the base. Flowers greenish yellow in racemes 7-14 cm long, pedicels slender, usually solitary in the female, clustered in the male. Male flowers: sepals 6 in 2 series, the outer ones small, ovate-oblong, obtuse, concave, the inner large suborbicular, membranous, flat, 2.5-4 mm long, 2-3 mm broad; petals subequal, 2-3 mm long, 1.2-1.8 mm broad, clawed, membranous, smaller than the sepals; stamens 6, filaments free, 2.5-3 mm long, thickened at the apex. Female flowers: sepals and petals as in the male flowers; staminodes 6; carpels 3. Drupes 1-3, ovoid, 6-9 mm long, 4-5 mm broad, smooth, crimson, endocarp tubercled. Fl.Per.: March-June.

Plant Location in Melghat : In Hedges & thickets around villages

Medicinal Use / Activity : Fevers, Diabetes, Dyspepsia, Jaundice, Urinary problems, Skin diseases and Chronic Diarrhea, Dysentery, Heart diseases, Leprosy, Helmenthiasis and Rheumatoid arthritis, Anti-cancer (Gach et al., 2015); Leaves crushed with warm water, two drops poured in ear to cure the infection. 10 gm green leaves of wheat and leaves of Tinospora crushed with water; a cup of filtrate is used daily to cure cancer.

Plant's Phytochemicals : COMPOUNDS: Columbin; Tinosporaside; Jatrorhizine; Palmatine; Berberine; Tinocordifolioside; Choline; Tinosporic acid; Tinosporal; Tinosporon; Sesquiterpenes and diterpenes Terpenoids: Tinosporide; Furanolactone diterpene; Furanolactone clerodane diterpene; furanoid diterpene; Ecdysterone makisterone Glucosides: Poly acetate; Cordifolioside A,; Cordifolioside B; Cordifolioside C; Cordifoliside D; Cordifoliside E; Tinocordioside; Cordioside; Palmatosides C; Palmatosides F; Sesquiterpene tinocordifolin; Alkaloids: Tinosporine; Magnoflorine; Tembetarine; Jatrorrhizine; 1,2-Substituted pyrrolidine; Beberine; Tembeterine; Lignans: 3(a, 4-dihydroxy-3-methoxybenzyl)-4-(4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzyl); Steroids: Giloinsterol; Beta-sitosterol; 20a- Hydroxy ecdysone; Others: Giloin; Giloinin; Tinosporan acetate; Tinosporal acetate; Tinosporidine; Heptacosanol; Cordifolone; Octacosanol; Tinosponone; 20-hydroxyecdysone; Phytoecdysones;

ACTIVE COMPOUNDS (2):

Beta-sitosterol;

Berberine;

Plant's Current Status : -

Plant's Cross Database Reference : 259142

Reference : Dhore M. A. (1984) The flora of melghat tiger reserve - http://www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=5&taxon_id=242352337

Reference : ~ Chellaiah Muthu, Muniappan Ayyanar, Nagappan Raja and Savarimuthu Ignacimuthu; "Medicinal plants used by traditional healers in Kancheepuram District of Tamil Nadu, India"; Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2006); 2(43): 1-10 PMID :

~ Boeing H, Bechthold A, Bub A, Ellinger S, Haller D, Kroke A, Leschik-Bonnet E, Muller MJ, Oberritter H, Schulze M, Stehle P and Watzl B; "Critical review: vegetables and fruit in the prevention of chronic diseases"; Eur J Nutr (2012); 51(6): 637-63 PMID : 22684631

~ Chen S; "Natural products triggering biological targets - a review of the anti-inflammatory phytochemicals targeting the arachidonic acid pathway in allergy asthma and rheumatoid arthritis."; Curr Drug Targets (2011); 12(3): 288-301 PMID : 20955151

~ Santosh Kumar Singh, Jay Ram Patel, Prashant Kumar Dubey and Sonia Thakur; "A review on anti-asthmatic activity of traditional medicinal plants"; IJPSR (2014); 5(10): 4109-4116 PMID :

~ R.N. Kale, R.N. Patil and R.Y. Patil; "Asthma and Herbal Drugs"; IJPSR (2010); 1(12): 37-42 PMID :

~ Abeynayake Pemadasa, Jansz Manori, Rajoria Kshpira and Singh Sarvesh Kumar; "Role of Rajayapana basti with reference to Duchenne muscular Dystrophy: A review"; Int. J. Res. Ayurveda Pharm. (2016); 7(4): 7-10 PMID :

~ Dhore MA and Joshi PA; "Flora of Melghat Tiger Reserve"; Directorate, Project Tiger, Melghat (1988); PMID :

~ Avni G. Desai, Ghulam N. Qazi, Ramesh K. Ganju, Mahmoud El-Tamer, Jaswant Singh, Ajit K. Saxena, Yashbir S. Bedi, Subhash C. Taneja, and Hari K. Bhat; "Medicinal Plants and Cancer Chemoprevention"; Curr Drug Metab. (2008); 9(7): 581591 PMID :

~ Anupama Thapliyal, Roop Krishen Khar, Amrish Chandra; "Overview of Cancer and Medicinal Herbs used for Cancer Therapy"; Asian Journal of Pharmaceutics (2018); 12(1): S1-8 PMID :

~ Patil, HM and Bhaskar, VV; "Medicinal uses of plnats by tribal medicine men of Nandurbar district in Maharashtra"; Natural Product Radiance (2006); 5(2): 125-130 PMID :

~ Kavishankar, G.B; Lakshmidevi, N.; Murthy, S.M.; Prakash, H.S. and Niranjana, S.R.; "Diabetes and medicinal plants-A review"; Int J Pharm Biomed Sci (2011); 2(3): 65-80 PMID :

~ Patil, R.N.; Patil, R.Y.; Ahirwar, B. and Ahirwar, D.; "Evaluation of antidiabetic and related actions of some Indian medicinal plants in diabetic rats"; Asian Pacific Journal of Tropical Medicine (2011); 20-23 PMID :

Kingdom : Plantae - Plants
Phylum : Tracheophyta
Subkingdom : Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision : Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division : Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class : Magnoliopsida
Subclass :
Order : Ranunculales
Family : Menispermaceae - Moonseed family
Genus : Tinospora
Species : Tinospora cordifolia (Willd.) Miers

Tinospora cordifolia (Willd.) Miers