Botanical Name Plant's Common Name Plant Family   

   MH005 : Cleome chelidonii L.f.

Plant Category : Herbs

Melghat's Flora's Serial No. : 11

Synonym : Aubion chelidonii (L.f.) Raf.; Cleome chelidonii var. pallae C.S.Reddy & V.S.Raju; Cleome leschenaultii Schult. & Schult.f.; Cleome schraderi Schult. & Schult.f.; Corynandra pulchella Schrad. ex Spreng.; Polanisia chelidonii DC.(Unresolved); Polanisia heterophylla Wall.(Unresolved); Polanisia leschenaultii DC.(Unresolved); Polanisia schraderi DC.(Unresolved);

Plant Common Name : Celandine Spider Flower

Plant Family : Cleomaceae / Capparaceae

Description : An annual, erect, branched herb, 15-80 cm tall, stems angular, with sparse, appressed, pale, stiff hairs with a bulbous base; leaflets 6-7 below to 1-3 apically, obovate, densely appressed-hairy, central leaflet up to 4(-6) cm 1.2(-1.8) cm, base cuneate, apex rounded to acute, firmly herbaceous, petiole 8-10 cm in lower leaves, almost absent in higher ones; raceme elongated, pedicel 1.5-3 cm long, flowers actinomorphic, sepals elliptical, 2-4 mm long, petals 4(-8), mostly obovate, 7-14 cm long, base narrowed, apex rounded, glabrous, light red-purple, stamens 30-40(-55), anthers 1 mm long, yellow; capsule linear, parallel-veined, 6-8 cm long, glabrous, beak 1-3 mm long; seeds 2 mm in diameter, cleft open, warty with scattered scales, dull blackish. C. chelidonii occurs in fallow rice fields, sugar cane fields on heavy clay, and freshwater swamps, in Java below 100 m altitude, and is sometimes so abundant that the field is coloured reddish-purple by the flowers.

Plant Location in Melghat : Along pond margins and in open marshy grasslands

Medicinal Use / Activity : The heated sap from the leaves is dropped into the ear to cure infections. An infusion of the whole plant is used as a remedy for skin complaints. The root is used as an Anthelmintic.

Plant's Phytochemicals : COMPOUNDS: -

ACTIVE COMPOUNDS (0):

Plant's Current Status : Not Common

Plant's Cross Database Reference : 259142

Reference : Dhore M. A. (1984) The flora of melghat tiger reserve - https://uses.plantnet-project.org/en/Cleome_chelidonii_(PROSEA)

Reference : ~ Dhore MA and Joshi PA; "Flora of Melghat Tiger Reserve"; Directorate, Project Tiger, Melghat (1988); PMID :

Kingdom : Plantae - Plants
Phylum : Tracheophyta
Subkingdom : Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision : Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division : Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class : Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass : Dilleniidae
Order : Capparales
Family : Cleomaceae / Capparaceae - Caper family
Genus : Cleome L. - spiderflower
Species : Cleome chelidonii L.f.

Cleome chelidonii L.f.
Cleome chelidonii L.f.
Cleome chelidonii L.f.