Botanical Name Plant's Common Name Plant Family   

   MO003 : Habenaria grandifloriformis Blatt. & McCann

Plant Category : Orchid

Melghat's Flora's Serial No. : 491

Synonym : Habenaria grandiflora Lindl. ex Dalzell & Gibson.;

Plant Common Name : Single Leaved Habenaria, Large flowered Habenaria Marathi: Ashadh habe-amri, Chichurkanda, Chikarkanda

Plant Family : Orchidaceae

Description : Terrestrial herbs, to 12 cm long; tuber solitary, 1.8 x 1 cm, ovoid. Leaves 2-3 x 1.5-3 cm, usually single, radical, lying flat on the ground, coriaceous, sessile, ovate or sub-orbicular, apex obtuse or acute, cordate at base. Flowers white, 1-4, in terminal racemes; scape with 1 or 2 sheaths at base; pedicels including ovary to 3 cm long; bracts 1-1.5 cm long, ovate, acuminate. Sepals free, unequal, ovate; dorsal short, 3-nerved; laterals longer, 5-7-nerved. Petals white, 2-partite; upper segment ovate, equal to sepals; lower narrowly linear. Lip 3-lobed; lateral segments narrower. Spur 2.5 cm long, longer than ovary. Column short, greenish-white. Anther 1, 2-celled; pollinia 2; caudicle long; gland orbicular; staminodes white, glandular. Ovary curved, ribbed; stigmatic processes 2 mm long, parallel, clavate; rostellum greenish, in between anther cells.

Plant Location in Melghat : In higher elvations in Chikhaldara and Dhakna ranges

Medicinal Use / Activity : Used in Ayurveda. Tuber powder with milk in general debility. (Bhogaonkar and Devarkar 2002)

Plant's Phytochemicals : COMPOUNDS: -

ACTIVE COMPOUNDS (0):

Plant's Current Status : Endemic

Plant's Cross Database Reference : 259142

Reference : Dhore M. A. (1984) The flora of melghat tiger reserve - http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Single%20Leaved%20Habenaria.html - https://indiabiodiversity.org/species/show/229906 - http://medplants.blogspot.com/2016/08/habenaria_grandifloriformis_single.html

Reference : ~ Dhore MA and Joshi PA; "Flora of Melghat Tiger Reserve"; Directorate, Project Tiger, Melghat (1988); PMID :

~ Bhogaonkar PY and Devarkar VD; "Some unique ethnomedicinal plants of Korkus of Melghat Tiger Reserve (Maharashtra) "; Ethnobotany (2002); 14: 16-19 PMID :

Kingdom : Plantae - Plant
Phylum : Tracheophyta
Subkingdom : Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision : Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division : Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class : Liliopsida - Monocotyledons
Subclass :
Order : Asparagales
Family : Orchidaceae - Orchid family
Genus : Habenaria
Species : Habenaria grandifloriformis

Habenaria grandifloriformis
Habenaria grandifloriformis
Habenaria grandifloriformis
Habenaria grandifloriformis
Habenaria grandifloriformis
Habenaria grandifloriformis