Botanical Name Plant's Common Name Plant Family   

   MO008 : Peristylus constrictus (Lindl.) Lindl.

Plant Category : Orchid

Melghat's Flora's Serial No. : 55

Synonym : Habenaria constricta (Lindl.) Hook.f.; Habenaria cylindrocalyx Gagnep.; Herminium constrictum Lindl; Orchis leucantha Ham. ex Hook.f.; Platanthera constricta Lindl. ex Wall.;

Plant Common Name : Constricted Peristylus

Plant Family : Orchidaceae

Description : Plants robust, (30-)45-77 cm tall. Tubers oblong, 3-4 0.8-1.5 cm. Stem with 4-6 tubular sheaths at base, 4-6-leaved. Leaves basal and clustered to somewhat spaced along stem, broadly elliptic, 5-13 3.5-6.5 cm, apex acute. Inflorescence 21-42 cm; peduncle cylindric, stout; sterile bracts several, lanceolate, to 30 mm; rachis 5-18 cm, densely many flowered; floral bracts ovate-lanceolate, 9-15 mm, exceeding ovary, apex acuminate. Flowers horizontal; sepals pale brown; petals and lip pure white; ovary 8-10 mm including pedicel. Dorsal sepal forming a hood, concave, 7-9 2-3 mm, 1-veined, apex obtuse; lateral sepals spreading, narrowly oblong-lanceolate, oblique, 7-9 ca. 2.5 mm, 1-veined, margin incurved, apex acute to mucronate. Petals ovate-lanceolate, oblique, 9-11 3.5-4 mm, 3- or 4-veined, apex obtuse; lip spreading, oblong-obovate, 9-11 4-5 mm, ecallose, base shallowly concave, 3-lobed near middle; lateral lobes diverging at an acute angle from axis of lip, triangular to shortly oblong, slightly falcate, 2.8-5.8 mm, apex acute; mid-lobe 3-5.5 mm, slightly broader than lateral lobes, apex obtuse; spur pendulous, globose, 2-3 mm, apex rounded, neck contracted. Column ca. 1.8 mm; viscidia ovoid; rostellum deltoid, with short arms. Fl. Jun-Aug. 2n = 38, 42.

Plant Location in Melghat : Semadho in core area

Medicinal Use / Activity : Malaria; Boils; Tuberous roots dried and powdered. Powder given with milk and sugar in sexual debility (Bhogaonkar and Devarkar 2002).

Plant's Phytochemicals : COMPOUNDS: -

ACTIVE COMPOUNDS (0):

Plant's Current Status : Rare

Plant's Cross Database Reference : 259142

Reference : Bhogaonkar PY and Devarkar VD (1998) Addiions to the Flora of Melghat (some rare and uncommon plants). Technical Bulletin No. VII. The Directorate Project Tiger, Melghat. - https://indiabiodiversity.org/species/show/244247 - http://www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=2&taxon_id=242336623 - https://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Constricted%20Peristylus.html - https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/7fb1/33d79bc110a5c7fff66677d943727c86f5c5.pdf

Reference : ~ Bhogaonkar PY and Devarkar VD; "Additions to the Flora of Melghat (some rare and uncommon plants)"; The Directorate Project Tiger, Melghat (1998); Technical Bulletin No. VII PMID :

~ Bhogaonkar PY and Devarkar VD; "Some unique ethnomedicinal plants of Korkus of Melghat Tiger Reserve (Maharashtra) "; Ethnobotany (2002); 14: 16-19 PMID :

Kingdom : Plantae - Plants
Phylum : Tracheophyta
Subkingdom : Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision : Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division : Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class : Liliopsida - Monocotyledons
Subclass :
Order : Asparagales
Family : Orchidaceae - Orchid family
Genus : Peristylus
Species : Peristylus constrictus (Lindl.) Lindl.

Peristylus constrictus (Lindl.) Lindl.
Peristylus constrictus (Lindl.) Lindl.
Peristylus constrictus (Lindl.) Lindl.
Peristylus constrictus (Lindl.) Lindl.