Botanical Name Plant's Common Name Plant Family   

   MO009 : Nervilia aragoana Comm. ex Gaudich.

Plant Category : Orchid

Melghat's Flora's Serial No. : 54

Synonym : Aplostellis aragoana (Gaud.) Ridl.; Aplostellis flabelliformis (Lindl.) Ridl.; Epipactis carinata Roxb.; Nervilia carinata (Roxb.) Schltr.; Nervilia flabelliformis (Lindl.) Tang & Wang; Nervilia scottii (Rchb.f.) Schltr.; Nervilia tibetensis Rolfe; Nervilia yaeyamensis Hayata; Pogonia carinata (Roxb.) Lindl.; Pogonia gracilis Bl.; Pogonia flabelliformis Lindl.; Pogonia nervilia Bl.; Pogonia scottii Rchb.f.;

Plant Common Name : Aragoa-Like Nervilia, Sthalapadma, Duduki, Orilaittamarai, Nilattamara, Orlattamara, Padmacarini,

Plant Family : Orchidaceae

Description : Tuber whitish, subglobose to ovoid, 10-17 mm in diam., 3-5-noded. Leaf green on both surfaces, broadly cordate-ovate, 9-15 10-18 cm, glabrous, many veined, base deeply cordate, margin undulate, apex acute or rounded; petiole erect, 2.5-11 cm, green, with 1 or 2 short tubular sheaths near base or ebracteate. Inflorescence 15-45 cm, 4-15-flowered; peduncle green or purple, with 3-5 tubular sheaths; floral bracts reflexed, linear-lanceolate, 10-16 1-1.5 mm, exceeding ovary. Flowers nodding, resupinate, usually opening widely, emitting an unpleasant odor; pedicel and ovary 7-13 mm, ridged. Sepals yellowish green, linear-oblong, 15-22 2.5-3 mm, apex acuminate or acute. Petals yellowish green, linear-lanceolate, 12-20 2-2.5 mm, apex acute; lip pale green, white, pinkish white, or pale green with purplish brown venation, variable in shape, ovate-oblong, obovate, or rhombic, 12-17 5-8 mm, base cuneate, spurless, 3-lobed above middle; lateral lobes erect and loosely embracing column, triangular, 2-4 2-4 mm, apices acute; mid-lobe ovate-elliptic, ovate-triangular, or subobovate-square, 3-5 3-5 mm, apical margin undulate, apex obtuse or acute; disk villous primarily on veins. Column white, 6-10 mm, apex dilated; stigma suborbicular. Fl. May-Jun. 2n = 72.

Plant Location in Melghat : Semodho in core area

Medicinal Use / Activity : The fresh tubers can be cleaned properly with boiled water and chewed to relive thirst. It also helps in controlling mild mental diseases, cough and vomiting. The leaf and tuber can aslo be pounded to make paste with water for use as ointment for wounds and decoction of leaves is used as protective medicine after childbirth. Used in uropathy, haemoptysis cough asthma, vomiting, Diarrhea & mental instability.

Plant's Phytochemicals : COMPOUNDS: -

ACTIVE COMPOUNDS (0):

Plant's Current Status : -

Plant's Cross Database Reference : 259142

Reference : Bhogaonkar PY and Devarkar VD (1998) Addiions to the Flora of Melghat (some rare and uncommon plants). Technical Bulletin No. VII. The Directorate Project Tiger, Melghat. - http://bif.uohyd.ac.in/nemedplant/search/searchResult.php?ssv=Nervilia%20aragoana%20Gaud - http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Aragoa_Like%20Nervilia.html - https://indiabiodiversity.org/species/show/230481 - http://www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=2&taxon_id=220009205

Reference : ~ Bijaya Pant; "Medicinal orchids and their uses: Tissue culture a potential alternative for conservation"; Afr. J. Plant Sci. (2013); 7(10): 448-467 PMID :

~ Bhogaonkar PY and Devarkar VD; "Additions to the Flora of Melghat (some rare and uncommon plants)"; The Directorate Project Tiger, Melghat (1998); Technical Bulletin No. VII PMID :

Kingdom : Plantae - Plants
Phylum : Tracheophyta
Subkingdom : Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision : Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division : Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class : Liliopsida - Monocotyledons
Subclass : Lilidae
Order : Orchidales
Family : Orchidaceae - Orchid family
Genus : Nervilia
Species : Nervilia aragoana Gaudich.

Nervilia aragoana Gaudich.
Nervilia aragoana Gaudich.
Nervilia aragoana Gaudich.
Nervilia aragoana Gaudich.