Botanical Name Plant's Common Name Plant Family   

   MO010 : Eulophia pratensis Lindl.

Plant Category : Orchid

Melghat's Flora's Serial No. : 49

Synonym : Eulophia ramentacea Wight[Illegitimate]; Graphorchis pratensis; Eulophia virens Stocks ex Lindl.[Illegitimate]; Graphorchis pratensis (Lindl.) Kuntze; Graphorchis virens (Stocks ex Lindl.) Kuntze; Graphorkis pratensis (Lindl.) Kuntze;

Plant Common Name : Meadow Eulophia, Satavari,

Plant Family : Orchidaceae

Description : Terrestrial herbs, flowering stem appearing before the leaves, 35-50 cm high with a few sheathing scales, slightly swollen at their attachment to the stem; quite glabrous, green or purplish. Leaves long petioled, 25-30 cm long. Racemes to 15 cm long; bracts lanceolate, acute, 1 cm long: ovary plus stalk inch. Sepals elliptic, oblong, yellowish outside, purple inside, five-nerved; lateral sepals attached by their bases to the shortly projecting base of the column, on to which also run the front edges of the two petals. Petals obovate-oblong, yellow, nearly as long as the sepals. Side lobes of lips embracing the column, each as wide as the middle lobe: middle lobe with three or four crested ridges running towards the opening of the short, triangular, backward pointing spur. Column deeply grooved, with the sides meeting across the middle at the top; rostellum sloping downwards. Anther cap with a short projecting point, quite free. Pollinia two, attached by thin elastic bands to the removable part of the rostellum, globose. Capsule 3 cm long, elliptic, turgid.

Plant Location in Melghat : Core area between Chikhaldara - Semadoh, along moist, humus rich slopes

Medicinal Use / Activity : Eulophia pratensis Lindl. Tubers Paste Applied externally and given internally to remove scrofulous gland in the neck. Tuber powder given with roots of Chlorophytum tuberosum and Curculigo orchiodes in milk for general weakness, impotency etc (Bhogaonkar and Devarkar 2002)

Plant's Phytochemicals : COMPOUNDS: -

ACTIVE COMPOUNDS (0):

Plant's Current Status : -

Plant's Cross Database Reference : 259142

Reference : Bhogaonkar PY and Devarkar VD (1998) Addiions to the Flora of Melghat (some rare and uncommon plants). Technical Bulletin No. VII. The Directorate Project Tiger, Melghat. - https://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Meadow%20Eulophia.html - https://indiabiodiversity.org/species/show/258994

Reference : ~ Bhogaonkar PY and Devarkar VD; "Additions to the Flora of Melghat (some rare and uncommon plants)"; The Directorate Project Tiger, Melghat (1998); Technical Bulletin No. VII PMID :

~ Bhogaonkar PY and Devarkar VD; "Some unique ethnomedicinal plants of Korkus of Melghat Tiger Reserve (Maharashtra) "; Ethnobotany (2002); 14: 16-19 PMID :

Kingdom : Plantae - Plants
Phylum : Tracheophyta
Subkingdom : Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision : Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division : Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class : Liliopsida - Monocotyledons
Subclass :
Order : Asparagales
Family : Orchidaceae - Orchid family
Genus : Eulophia
Species : Eulophia pratensis Lindl.

Eulophia pratensis Lindl.
Eulophia pratensis Lindl.
Eulophia pratensis Lindl.
Eulophia pratensis Lindl.