Botanical Name Plant's Common Name Plant Family   

   MO015 : Habenaria digitata

Plant Category : Orchid

Melghat's Flora's Serial No. : 50

Synonym : Bonatea benghalensis Griff.; Bonatea herbacea Wall. ex Lindl.; Bonatea panduana Lindl. ex Wall. [Invalid]; Habenaria digitata var. travancorica (Hook.f.) Pradhan; Habenaria graveolens Duthie; Habenaria laciniata Dalzell; Habenaria travancorica Hook.f.; Habenaria trinervia Wight; Orchis mysorensis B.Heyne ex Wall.;

Plant Common Name : Green Habenaria, Hirvi Habe-amri

Plant Family : Orchidaceae

Description : Plants up to 30 (-50) cm, with stalked ovate tuberoids. Stem stout, leafy. Leaves 5-7, sessile, largest and crowded in about the middle of stem, orbicular to oblong-lanceolate, acute to acuminate, up to 10 x 4 cm, margin undulate. Inflorescence dense. Lower bracts foliaceous, the lower exceeding ovary, the upper equalling ovary. Flowers greenish-white. Sepals green, the dorsal sub-orbicular-concave, 6x6 mm, lateral sepals obliquely ovate-lanceolate, 10x4 mm. Petals 2-parted nearly to the base, posterior lobe greenish, curved backwards and upwards, linear-lanceolate, sickle-shaped, anterior lobe whitish, filiform, curved backwards, 10-12 mm long, usually slightly longer than posterior. Labellum deeply 3-parted, white at base, lobes subequal, narrow-linear, mid-lobe straight, 12-14 mm long, green towards the apex, side-lobes spreading and curved backwards, slightly variable in length, somewhat shorter than mid-lobe. Spur c.11 mm long, slightly shorter than ovary, inflated towards apex. Column 4-5 mm high; anther canals short, curved upwards; stigmatic processes clavate. Ovary glabrous. Fl. Per.: July-August.

Plant Location in Melghat : Makhala & core of the MTR

Medicinal Use / Activity :

Plant's Phytochemicals : COMPOUNDS:

ACTIVE COMPOUNDS (0):

Plant's Current Status : -

Plant's Cross Database Reference : 259142

Reference : Bhogaonkar PY and Devarkar VD (1998) Addiions to the Flora of Melghat (some rare and uncommon plants). Technical Bulletin No. VII. The Directorate Project Tiger, Melghat. - http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Green%20Habenaria.html - http://www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=5&taxon_id=242422752

Reference : ~ Bhogaonkar PY and Devarkar VD; "Additions to the Flora of Melghat (some rare and uncommon plants)"; The Directorate Project Tiger, Melghat (1998); Technical Bulletin No. VII PMID :

Kingdom : Plantae - Plants
Phylum : Tracheophyta
Subkingdom : Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision : Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division : Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class : Liliopsida - Monocotyledons
Subclass : Lilidae
Order : Orchidales
Family : Orchidaceae - Orchid family
Genus : Habenaria Willd. - bog orchid
Species : Habenaria digitata

Habenaria digitata
Habenaria digitata
Habenaria digitata
Habenaria digitata
Habenaria digitata