Botanical Name Plant's Common Name Plant Family   

   MO018 : Habenaria marginata Colebr.

Plant Category : Orchid

Melghat's Flora's Serial No. : 53

Synonym : Habenaria aurantiaca Rolfe ex Downie.; Habenaria flavescens Hook.f.; Habenaria fusifera Hook.f.; Habenaria marginata var. flavescens (Hook.f.) T.Cooke.; Habenaria promensis Lindl.; Orchis clavata B.Heyne ex Hook.f.; Platanthera marginata Lindl. ex Wall., nom. nud.;

Plant Common Name : Golden Yellow Habenaria, Pivali habe amri

Plant Family : Orchidaceae

Description : Plants 10-25 cm tall with turnip-shaped tuberoids. Stem with 3-5 closely crowded sub-basal leaves, above with 2-4 small leaf-like sheaths. Leaves sessile, spreading, and ovate to oblong, acute, with pale yellow margins. Inflorescence broadly cylindrical, up to 10(-15) x 5 cm. Bracts lanceolate, equalling in length the ovary. Flowers green and yellow. Sepals green; dorsal broadly ovate 7-8 x 7 mm, forming a hood with the petals; lateral sepals narrower, oblong-lanceolate, 7 x 3.5 mm. Petals greenish, outer half yellow, triangular-ovate, slightly falcate, 9 mm long, 5 mm broad at base. Labellum bright yellow, 3-lobed from a 2-3 mm long undivided basal part; mid-lobe linear, margins reflexed, obtuse 7-8 x 1.5-2 mm, side lobes longer, narrower, 9 mm long, usually terminating in an involute filiform apex. Spur equalling ovary in length, about 12 mm long, widened at base, with slightly inflated and laterally compressed apex. Anther canals c. l mm, stigmatic processes c. 1.5 mm long.

Plant Location in Melghat : Bhootkhara

Medicinal Use / Activity :

Plant's Phytochemicals : COMPOUNDS:

ACTIVE COMPOUNDS (0):

Plant's Current Status : -

Plant's Cross Database Reference : 259142

Reference : Bhogaonkar PY and Devarkar VD (1998) Addiions to the Flora of Melghat (some rare and uncommon plants). Technical Bulletin No. VII. The Directorate Project Tiger, Melghat. - https://indiabiodiversity.org/species/show/229905 - http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Golden%20Yellow%20Habenaria.html - http://www.orchidspecies.com/habmarginata.htm

Reference : ~ Bijaya Pant; "Medicinal orchids and their uses: Tissue culture a potential alternative for conservation"; Afr. J. Plant Sci. (2013); 7(10): 448-467 PMID :

~ Bhogaonkar PY and Devarkar VD; "Additions to the Flora of Melghat (some rare and uncommon plants)"; The Directorate Project Tiger, Melghat (1998); Technical Bulletin No. VII PMID :

Kingdom : Plantae - Plants
Phylum : Tracheophyta
Subkingdom : Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision : Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division : Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class : Liliopsida - Monocotyledons
Subclass : Lilidae
Order : Orchidales
Family : Orchidaceae - Orchid family
Genus : Habenaria Willd. - bog orchid
Species : Habenaria marginata

Habenaria marginata
Habenaria marginata
Habenaria marginata
Habenaria marginata
Habenaria marginata