Botanical Name Plant's Common Name Plant Family   

   MO019 : Habenaria stenopetala

Plant Category : Orchid

Melghat's Flora's Serial No. :

Synonym : Habenaria amanoana Ohwi; Habenaria delessertiana Kraenzl.; Habenaria linearipetala Hayata; Habenaria rhynchocarpa (Thwaites) Trimen; Habenaria rhynchocarpa (Thwaites) Hook. f.; Habenaria sutepensis Rolfe ex Downie; Plantaginorchis rhynchocarpa (Thwaites) Szlach.; Platanthera rhynchocarpa Thwaites;

Plant Common Name :

Plant Family : Orchidaceae

Description : Plants 40-89 cm tall. Tubers oblong or narrowly ellipsoid, 2-5 1-2 cm, fleshy. Stem erect, terete, stout, with 5-8 leaves near middle and many bractlike leaves above. Leaf blade elliptic or oblong to oblong-lanceolate, 8-16 3-5.5 cm, base contracted into amplexicaul sheath, apex acute or acuminate. Raceme densely many flowered, 10-20 cm; floral bracts lanceolate or ovate-lanceolate, 1.5-2.8 0.4-0.6 cm, often longer than flowers, apex aristate; ovary twisted, cylindric-fusiform, including pedicel 1.5-2.2 cm, glabrous. Flowers green or greenish white. Dorsal sepal erect, ovate-elliptic, concave, 1.4-1.6 0.4-0.5 cm, 3-veined, apex long acuminate or caudate-aristate; lateral sepals reflexed, obliquely ovate, 1.6-1.8 0.5-0.6 cm, 3-veined, apex long acuminate or caudate-aristate. Petals slightly shorter and narrower than dorsal sepal, 2-lobed; upper lobe linear, 10-13 1-1.8 mm, 1-veined, apex acuminate; lower lobe narrowly falcate, small, ca. 2.5 mm; lip brownish, 10-15 mm, deeply 3-lobed from base; lateral lobes linear or subulate, shorter than mid-lobe; mid-lobe linear or ligulate, wider than lateral lobes; spur pendulous, cylindric, 15-26 mm, ca. as long as or longer than ovary, apex obtuse; stigmas oblong-clavate. Fl. Aug-Oct. 2n = 40, 42.

Plant Location in Melghat :

Medicinal Use / Activity :

Plant's Phytochemicals : COMPOUNDS:

ACTIVE COMPOUNDS (0):

Plant's Current Status :

Plant's Cross Database Reference : 259142

Reference : Prabha Y. Bhogaonkar and Pankaj A. Dhole; "Checklist of Flora of Melghat"; Chief Conservator of Forest & Field Director, Melghat Tiger Project, Camp, Amravati (2018 - 2019); Book

Reference : ~ Prabha Y. Bhogaonkar and Pankaj A. Dhole; "Checklist of Flora of Melghat"; Chief Conservator of Forest & Field Director, Melghat Tiger Project, Camp, Amravati (2018 - 2019); Book PMID :

Kingdom : Plantae - Plants
Phylum : Tracheophyta
Subkingdom : Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision : Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division : Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class : Liliopsida - Monocotyledons
Subclass : Lilidae
Order : Asparagales
Family : Orchidaceae - Orchid family
Genus : Habenaria Willd. - bog orchid
Species : Habenaria stenopetala Lindl.

Habenaria stenopetala Lindl.
Habenaria stenopetala Lindl.