Botanical Name Plant's Common Name Plant Family   

   MS001 : Clematis triloba A.St.-Hil.

Plant Category : Shrubs

Melghat's Flora's Serial No. : 1

Synonym : Clematis triloba Heyne ex Roth

Plant Common Name : Deccan Clematis Hindi: Murhar Marathi: Morvel, Ranjaee Kannada: Merhari Sanskrit: Laghuparnika

Plant Family : Ranunculaceae

Description : an annual climber, 1-3 m long, found mainly in the Deccan region of Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra. Stems are velvet hairy. Leaves are either simple or trifoliate, 3-5 cm, ovate. The leaf margin is either entire, or 3-7 lobed. Most commonly seen leaves are 3-lobed. Leaf stalks are slender, 2-8 cm, twinning. Fragrant white flowers, 2-4 cm across, occur in panicles in leaf axils. Clematis have no real petals. What appear to be petals are, in reality, sepals. Deccan Clematis flowers have 4-6 white sepals, 1-2 cm long, oblong. Many stamens arise from the center, about a cm long. Stamens are shorter than the sepals, unlike Clematis gauriana. Flowering: September-December.

Plant Location in Melghat : In Chikhaldara & Dhakna range

Medicinal Use / Activity : Aromatic oil. Skin problems; The juice of the leaves, combined with that of the leaves of Holarrhena antidysenterica, is dropped into the eye for the relief of pain in staphyloma; about 2 drops being used. Vaidya Rugnatbji of Junagad says the whole plant is a purgative. It is said to be used as a remedy in leprosy, blood diseases and fever by Sanskrit authors.

Plant's Phytochemicals : COMPOUNDS: -

ACTIVE COMPOUNDS (0):

Plant's Current Status : Common

Plant's Cross Database Reference : 259142

Reference : Dhore M. A. (1984) The flora of melghat tiger reserve - http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Deccan%20Clematis.html - https://indiabiodiversity.org/species/show/251443 - https://www.wisdomlib.org/hinduism/book/indian_medicinal_plants/d/doc213929.html

Reference : ~ Dhore MA and Joshi PA; "Flora of Melghat Tiger Reserve"; Directorate, Project Tiger, Melghat (1988); PMID :

Kingdom : Plantae - Plants
Phylum : Tracheophyta
Subkingdom : Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision : Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division : Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class : Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass :
Order : Ranunculales
Family : Ranunculaceae
Genus : Clematis
Species : Clematis triloba A.St.-Hil.

Clematis triloba A.St.-Hil.