Botanical Name Plant's Common Name Plant Family   

   MS003 : Capparis zeylanica L.

Plant Category : Shrubs

Melghat's Flora's Serial No. : 10

Synonym : Capparis acuminata Roxb.; Capparis aurantioides Presl.; Capparis baducca L.; Capparis brevispina Auct. non DC.; Capparis crassifolia Kurz; Capparis dealbata DC.; Capparis erythrodasys Miq.; Capparis formosa Wall.; Capparis hastigera Hance.; Capparis horrida L.f.; Capparis latifolia Craib.; Capparis nemorosa Blanco.; Capparis ovalifolia Zipp. ex Miq.; Capparis polymorpha Kurz.; Capparis quadriflora DC.; Capparis rufescens Turcz.; Capparis subhorrida Craib.; Capparis swinhoei Hance.; Capparis terniflora DC.; Capparis wallichiana Wight & Arn.; Capparis wightiana Wall.; Capparis zeylanica var. pubipetala.; S.Y.Liu, X.Q.Ning & Y.F.Tan.; Oligloron zeylanica (L.) Rafin.; Pleuteron baduca (L.) Rafin.;

Plant Common Name : Waghata, Pachwa, Ceylon caper, Indian caper Hindi: Aradanda Tamil: Adondai Konkani: Govindphal Marathi: Govindi Sanskrit: Vyaghranakhi Telugu: Palaki Gujarati: Karrallura Rajasthani: Gitoran Kannada: Mullukattari Nepali: Ban kera

Plant Family : Capparaceae

Description : Stragglers, branchlets adpressed tomentose. Leaves 7-9 x 5-6 cm, ovate, apex mucronate, base truncate, pubescent; petiole to 1 cm, densely pubescent, stipular spines small, in pairs, recurved. Flowers in supra axillary rows, 3-4 cm across, white, buds densely pubescent; pedicels 2-4 cm, pubescent; stamens numerous, long exserted, white, turns to brown, gynandrophore as long as or longer than filaments; ovary 2.5 mm, ellipsoid.

Plant Location in Melghat : Mostly in along roadsides and near village sites

Medicinal Use / Activity : The leaves are employed as a counter-irritant, and are made into a poultice for treating boils, swellings and haemorrhoids. They are also used to reduce perspiration and to improve the appetite. A decoction of the root-bark is used as a remedy for vomiting and to improve the appetite. anti-ulcer; In folk medicine, leaves used as cataplasm for boils, swelling and hemorrhoids. Decoction of root-bark used for vomiting and for improving the appetite. Leaves also used to improve the appetite.

Plant's Phytochemicals : COMPOUNDS: p-hydroxybenzoic acid; syringic acid; vanillic acid; ferrulic acid; p-coumanic acid; beta-carotene; thioglycoside; glycocapparin; n-tricortane; alpha-amyrin; phytosterol;

ACTIVE COMPOUNDS (1):

Alpha-amyrin;

Plant's Current Status : Rare

Plant's Cross Database Reference : 259142

Reference : Dhore M. A. (1984) The flora of melghat tiger reserve - https://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Ceylon%20Caper.html - https://indiabiodiversity.org/species/show/32086 - http://tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Capparis+zeylanica - https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3558170/

Reference : ~ Chellaiah Muthu, Muniappan Ayyanar, Nagappan Raja and Savarimuthu Ignacimuthu; "Medicinal plants used by traditional healers in Kancheepuram District of Tamil Nadu, India"; Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2006); 2(43): 1-10 PMID :

~ Dhore MA and Joshi PA; "Flora of Melghat Tiger Reserve"; Directorate, Project Tiger, Melghat (1988); PMID :

Kingdom : Plantae - Plants
Phylum : Tracheophyta
Subkingdom : Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision : Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division : Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class : Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass :
Order : Capparales
Family : Capparaceae
Genus : Capparis
Species : Capparis zeylanica L.

Capparis zeylanica L.
Capparis zeylanica L.
Capparis zeylanica L.
Capparis zeylanica L.
Capparis zeylanica L.