Botanical Name Plant's Common Name Plant Family   

   MS004 : Tamarix ericoides Rottler & Willd.

Plant Category : Shrubs

Melghat's Flora's Serial No. : 26

Synonym : Myricaria vaginata.; Tamarix ericoides Rottl.; Tamarix mucronata.; Tamarix tenacissima Buch.-Ham. ex Wall.; Trichaurus ericoides (Rottler & Willd.) Arn. ex Wight & Arn.; Trichurus ericoides.;

Plant Common Name : Sarata, erica tamarisk Gujarati: gajri Hindi: jhau Kannada: hole basale Marathi: jhau, kadsherni, sarat Oriya: jagula Sanskrit: jhavuka Tamil: arru-c-cavukku

Plant Family : Tamaricaceae

Description : Tall shrub with blackish bark, 2-4 m, glabrous to subglabrous, somewhat papillose. Leaves vaginate in the lower part, subamplexicaul in the upper part, ovate, lanceolate, accumintate, 3-7 mm long with punctate salt glands. Racemes vernal and aestival both, simple 5-15 (-20) cm long, 8-10 mm broad. Bracts 2.25-3 mm long, c.2 mm broad, subamplexicaul, acute to acuminate, triangular, somewhat denticulate at the margins. Pedicel 2 mm long, flowers 6 mm across, pale rose pink. Calyx 5-lobed, sepals 2-2.5 mm long, ovate minutely and irregularly denticulate at the margin, the outer 2 more acute than the inner three. Petals, 5, free, elliptic to obovate 4-5 (-6) mm long, c. 4 mm broad, very finely and irregularly denticulate at the margin. Stamens 10, alternating with sepals and petals, the antipetalous stamens somewhat shorter than antisepalous stamens, 34 mm long. Disc cupshaped, fleshy, forming somewhat membranous torus. Ovary ovte, c. 1 mm long, capsule 1.25 cm long, c. 4 mm broad. Fl. Per.: September.

Plant Location in Melghat : In beds of Dolar, Khapra and other rivers

Medicinal Use / Activity : The plant is known for its medicinal properties and used for diabetes, paralysis, antidermatosis, stem powder with honey is taken for stomach disorder while decoction of root is given in painful urination.

Plant's Phytochemicals : COMPOUNDS: -

ACTIVE COMPOUNDS (0):

Plant's Current Status :

Plant's Cross Database Reference : 259142

Reference : Dhore M. A. (1984) The flora of melghat tiger reserve - http://www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=5&taxon_id=250076762 - https://sites.google.com/site/indiannamesofplants/via_species/t/tamarix_ericoides - https://indiabiodiversity.org/species/show/231330 - http://www.thepharmajournal.com/vol4Issue7/Issue_Sep_2015/4_7_24.1.pdf

Reference : ~ Dhore MA and Joshi PA; "Flora of Melghat Tiger Reserve"; Directorate, Project Tiger, Melghat (1988); PMID :

Kingdom : Plantae - Plants
Phylum : Tracheophyta
Subkingdom : Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision : Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division : Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class : Equisetopsida
Subclass :
Order : Caryophyllales
Family : Tamaricaceae
Genus : Tamarix
Species : Tamarix ericoides Rottler & Willd.

Tamarix ericoides Rottler & Willd.
Tamarix ericoides Rottler & Willd.
Tamarix ericoides Rottler & Willd.