Botanical Name Plant's Common Name Plant Family   

   MS006 : Abelmoschus manihot (L.) Medik.

Plant Category : Shrubs

Melghat's Flora's Serial No. : 29

Synonym : Hibiscus manihot L.;

Plant Common Name : Ran Bhendi, Jangali Bhendi, Sweet Hibiscus, Edible Hibiscus, Manihot-mallow, Sunset Hibiscus, Yellow Hibiscus Hindi: jungli bhindi Marathi: raan bhendi Assamese: Usipak Gujarati: kantalo bhende

Plant Family : Malvaceae

Description : Shrubs, to 2 m tall; whole plant hirtus with stiff hairs. Leaves to 15 x 12 cm, 3-5 lobed, lobes acute, crenate-serrate; petiole to 15 cm long; stipule 1 cm long, lanceolate. Flowers in terminal raceme; pedicel 7 cm long; involucral bracts 30 x 17 mm, ovate, acute, densely hairy; calyx membranous, glabrous; petals white, changing to pink, to 6 x 4 cm, obovate, glabrous. Capsule 5-6 x 2 cm, oblong, acute, densely yellow hispid; seeds many, reniform, hispid along concentric lines.

Plant Location in Melghat : Arround villages on wast lands

Medicinal Use / Activity : Sexual Power; The bark is said to be emmenagogue. A paste of the bark is used to treat wounds and cuts, with new paste being applied every 2 - 3 days for about 3 weeks. In Nepal the root juice is warmed and applied to sprains. The juice of the flowers is used to treat chronic bronchitis and toothache.

Plant's Phytochemicals : COMPOUNDS: myricetin; cannabiscitrin; myricetin-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside; glycerolmonopalmitate; 2,4-dihydroxy benzoic acid; guanosine; adenosine; maleic acid; heptatriacontanoic acid; 1-triacontanol; tetracosane; beta-Sitosterol; beta-sitosterol-3-O-beta-D-glucoside;

ACTIVE COMPOUNDS (2):

Beta-sitosterol;

Myricetin;

Plant's Current Status : Common

Plant's Cross Database Reference : 259142

Reference : Dhore M. A. (1984) The flora of melghat tiger reserve - https://indiabiodiversity.org/species/show/228567 - http://tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Abelmoschus+manihot - http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Sweet%20Hibiscus.html - https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17165583

Reference : ~ Boeing H, Bechthold A, Bub A, Ellinger S, Haller D, Kroke A, Leschik-Bonnet E, Muller MJ, Oberritter H, Schulze M, Stehle P and Watzl B; "Critical review: vegetables and fruit in the prevention of chronic diseases"; Eur J Nutr (2012); 51(6): 637-63 PMID : 22684631

~ Dhore MA and Joshi PA; "Flora of Melghat Tiger Reserve"; Directorate, Project Tiger, Melghat (1988); PMID :

~ Patil, HM and Bhaskar, VV; "Medicinal uses of plnats by tribal medicine men of Nandurbar district in Maharashtra"; Natural Product Radiance (2006); 5(2): 125-130 PMID :

Kingdom : Plantae - Plants
Phylum : Tracheophyta
Subkingdom : Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision : Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division : Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class : Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass : Dilleniidae
Order : Malvales
Family : Malvaceae - Mallow family
Genus : Abelmoschus Medik. - okra
Species : Abelmoschus manihot (L.) Medik.

Abelmoschus manihot (L.) Medik.
Abelmoschus manihot (L.) Medik.
Abelmoschus manihot (L.) Medik.
Abelmoschus manihot (L.) Medik.
Abelmoschus manihot (L.) Medik.
Abelmoschus manihot (L.) Medik.