Botanical Name Plant's Common Name Plant Family   

   MS008 : Abutilon pannosum (G. Forst.) Schltdl.

Plant Category : Shrubs

Melghat's Flora's Serial No. : 31

Synonym : Abutilon asiaticum Guill. & Perr.; Abutilon benadirense Mattei.; Abutilon glaucum (Cav.) G. Don.; Abutilon glaucum (Cav.) Sweet.; Abutilon lanatum Husain & Baquar.; Abutilon malirianum Husain & Baquar.; Abutilon muticum (DC.) Sweet.; Abutilon tomentosum (Roxb.) Wight & Arn.; Sida asiatica Wall.; Sida glauca Cav.; Sida mutica Del. ex DC.; Sida mutica Delile.; Sida pannosa G. Forst.; Sida polycarpa C. Sm.; Sida tomentosa Roxb.; Sida tomentosa Roxb.; Sida villosa Wall.;

Plant Common Name : Kasli, Ragged Mallow Marathi: Karandi Gujarati: Makhmali kapat

Plant Family : Malvaceae

Description : Erect undershrubs or shrubs, about 1-3 m tall. Stems and branches velvety tomentose with simple short stellate hairs. Leaves simple, alternate, orbicular, about 2-14 x 1.8-13.5 cm across, base cordate, margins irregularly dentate, apex acute to shallow acuminate, densely pubescent with simple stellate hairs both above and beneath, veins about 7-9, petiole, tomentose with simple stellate hairs, about 1-6 cm long, stipules linear, pubescent, caducous, about 3-6 mm long. Inflorescence usually axillary or terminal, solitary or racemes, by the reduction of the uppermost leaves. Flowers bisexual, pedicel slender, jointed in the upper half, stellate pubescent, about 1-4 cm long, epicalyx absent, calyx 5 lobed, campanulate or cup shaped, base connate, valvate, divided from middle, lobes ovate, apex acute, densely pubescent with simple and stellate hairs outside, simple long hairs inside, about 8-15 x 5-8 mm across, corolla large, 5, yellow, petals obovate, glabrous, about 1-2 x 0.8-1.5 cm across. Stamens usually shorter than petals, base wide, stellate hairy, about 5-8 mm long, anthers basifixed, usually clustered. Ovary superior, 5-20 locular, ovules 2-9 per carpel, style branched 5-40, filiform to clavate, stigma capitate. Fruit schizocarp, subglobular, about 1 cm across, depressed at apex, usually black when mature, with 20-25 mericarps, reniform, margins dense with stellate hairs, apex bidentate, dehiscent. Seed 2-3, reniform, about 1.5 mm across, smooth, glabrous or shortly pubescent.

Plant Location in Melghat : Mostly in Fields on richer soils

Medicinal Use / Activity : The plant contains mucilage. It is used to treat Diarrhea, dysentery and stomach troubles. The flowers were used to increase semen in men(Raamchandran, 2007).

Plant's Phytochemicals : COMPOUNDS: Gallic acid; 2-heptanone; alpha-tocopherol; beta-tocopherol; Gamma-Tocopherol; trans-phytol; gamma-sitosterol; stigmast-5-en-3-ol; 1, 2-hexadecene epoxide; Pentadecanal; neophytadiene; Triacontanol; tetratriacont-21-ol-12-one ; beta-sitosterol; erythrodiol; Betulin; triacontan-1-ol; -amyrin; lupenone;

ACTIVE COMPOUNDS (5):

Beta-sitosterol;

Betulin;

Erythrodiol;

Beta-tocopherol;

Alpha-tocopherol;

Plant's Current Status : -

Plant's Cross Database Reference : 259142

Reference : Dhore M. A. (1984) The flora of melghat tiger reserve - http://www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=5&taxon_id=250071404 - https://indiabiodiversity.org/species/show/228571 - http://tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Abutilon+pannosum - http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Ragged%20Mallow.html - http://www.biosciencediscovery.com/Vol3%20No3%20Nov%202012/7%20Arbat%2039_42.pdf - https://www.researchgate.net/publication/316453402

Reference : ~ Dhore MA and Joshi PA; "Flora of Melghat Tiger Reserve"; Directorate, Project Tiger, Melghat (1988); PMID :

Kingdom : Plantae - Plants
Phylum : Tracheophyta
Subkingdom : Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision : Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division : Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class : Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass : Dilleniidae
Order : Malvales
Family : Malvaceae - Mallow family
Genus : Abutilon Mill. - Indian mallow
Species : Abutilon pannosum (Forst. f.) Schltdl.

Abutilon pannosum (Forst. f.) Schltdl.
Abutilon pannosum (Forst. f.) Schltdl.
Abutilon pannosum (Forst. f.) Schltdl.
Abutilon pannosum (Forst. f.) Schltdl.
Abutilon pannosum (Forst. f.) Schltdl.