Botanical Name Plant's Common Name Plant Family   

   MS010 : Hibiscus ovalifolius (Forssk.) Vahl

Plant Category : Shrubs

Melghat's Flora's Serial No. : 34

Synonym : Hibiscus baidoensis Chiov.; Hibiscus baidoensis var. parvifolius Chiov.; Hibiscus borbonicus Link.; Hibiscus brackenridgei var. kauaiana Caum; Hibiscus calycosus A. Rich.; Hibiscus canescens Heyne.; Hibiscus ficarius E. Mey. ex Harv. & Sond.; Hibiscus grandifolius Hochst. ex A. Rich.; Hibiscus lanzae Cufod.; Hibiscus rockii Deg. & Deg.; Hibiscus septemnervosus Wight.; Hibiscus subtrilobatus Hochst. ex Mast.; Hibiscus triumfettifolius Thonn.; Hibiscus venustus var. brandisii Kurz.; Urena ovalifolia Forssk.;

Plant Common Name :

Plant Family : Malvaceae

Description : Shrub or perennial herb up to 3 m tall, but often a low-growing species in shade. Leaves subcircular in outline, usually 3-5-lobed, up to 12 12 cm, stellate-hairy, cordate at the base; margin serrate; petiole up to 9 cm long. Stipules filiform, up to 15 mm long. Flowers solitary, axillary, yellow, usually with a brown or dark red centre. Calyx up to 16 mm; lobes ovate to ovate-lanceolate, joined to nearly halfway. Epicalyx of 5 bracts; bracts up to 18 mm long, joined for 3-4 mm at the base, variable in shape but always broadest near the middle and narrowing suddenly to a long caudate tip. Petals up to 6 4.5 cm, obliquely ovate. Capsule ellipsoid.

Plant Location in Melghat : Fields and hill slopes

Medicinal Use / Activity : Leaves used in free urination, Wounds; Roots: Snakebite,

Plant's Phytochemicals : COMPOUNDS: Linolenic acid; Palmitic acid;

ACTIVE COMPOUNDS (1):

Palmitic acid;

Plant's Current Status : -

Plant's Cross Database Reference : 259142

Reference : Dhore M. A. (1984) The flora of melghat tiger reserve - https://www.zimbabweflora.co.zw/speciesdata/species.php?species_id=139500 - https://indiabiodiversity.org/species/show/264269 - http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/tro_19600043 - https://herbpathy.com/Uses_and_Benefits_of_Hibiscus_Micranthus_Cid5750

Reference : ~ Dhore MA and Joshi PA; "Flora of Melghat Tiger Reserve"; Directorate, Project Tiger, Melghat (1988); PMID :

Kingdom : Plantae - Plants
Phylum : Tracheophyta
Subkingdom : Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision : Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division : Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class : Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass :
Order : Malvales
Family : Malvaceae - Mallow family
Genus : Hibiscus
Species : Hibiscus ovalifolius (Forssk.) Vahl

Hibiscus ovalifolius (Forssk.) Vahl
Hibiscus ovalifolius (Forssk.) Vahl
Hibiscus ovalifolius (Forssk.) Vahl