Botanical Name Plant's Common Name Plant Family   

   MT002 : Miliusa tomentosa (Roxb.) J. Sinclair

Plant Category : Tree

Melghat's Flora's Serial No. : 3

Synonym : Saccopetalum tomentosum (Roxb.) Hook. f. & Thomson; Uvaria tomentosa Roxb. (basionym).;

Plant Common Name : Homba, Hoom, Umbh, Umbho, Hoom Gujarati: umbh Hindi: hoom, kari Kannada: kari hessare, wumb Konkani: hum Malayalam: kanakkaita Marathi: humb, thoska Telugu: barre duduga, budda duduga, gadida lotta, pedda chiluka duduga

Plant Family : Annonaceae

Description : Large deciduous trees 15-20 m tall; bark 15-25 mm thick, brownish-black, longitudinally grooved; blaze yellowish; young parts tomentose. Leaves simple, alternate, distichous; petiole 2-6 mm long, slender, pubescent; lamina 8-17 x 2-10 cm, ovate or oblong-ovate; base cuneate to round or subacute; apex acute, margin entire chartaceous, tomentose above when young, glabrous with age except midrib, tomentose beneath; lateral nerves 8-10 pairs, pinnate, slender, prominent beneath, intercostae reticulate; intramarginal nerves present. Flowers bisexual, greenish-yellow, solitary or a few together, leaf opposed or subterminal cymes, pedicels 3-7 cm long, very slender, tomentose; sepals 3, 5 x 1.5 mm, linear-lanceolate, tomentose; petals 6 (3+3), outer petals sepalloid, linear-lanceolate, 4-7 mm long, tomentose, inner ones ovate-oblong, saccate at base, obtuse, 1.5-2 x 0.5 cm, tomentose on both sides, outer petal shorter than inner; stamens many, connectives apiculate, not concealing the anthers; carpels many, stalked, broadly ovate, brown tomentose; ovules 4-6, in two rows, style absent, stigma capitate. Fruit aggregate of berries, fruitlets 2.5 cm across, subglobose, tapering to base, succulent, purple, stalk stout, 1-1.5 cm long; seeds 4-5.

Plant Location in Melghat : Frequent throughout

Medicinal Use / Activity : Miliusa tomentosa (Roxb) Sinclair (Humb; Anonaceae) Unriped fruits are dried and crushed. They are burnt and the smoke is allowed to pass over the body of lad after delivery to reduce body swelling. Fruits are given to children to cure the weakness in summer.

Plant's Phytochemicals : COMPOUNDS:

ACTIVE COMPOUNDS (0):

Plant's Current Status :

Plant's Cross Database Reference : 259142

Reference : Dhore M. A. (1984) The flora of melghat tiger reserve - https://indiabiodiversity.org/species/show/246539 - https://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Hoom.html

Reference : ~ Dhore MA and Joshi PA; "Flora of Melghat Tiger Reserve"; Directorate, Project Tiger, Melghat (1988); PMID :

~ Omesh Bajpai, Jitendra Pandey and Lal Babu Chaudhary; "Ethnomedicinal Uses of Tree Species by Tharu Tribes in the Himalayan Terai Region of India"; Research Journal of Medicinal Plant (2016); 10(1): 19-41 PMID :

Kingdom : Plantae - Plants
Phylum : Tracheophyta
Subkingdom : Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision : Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division : Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class : Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass : Magnoliidae
Order : Magnoliales
Family : Annonaceae (Custard-apple family)
Genus : Miliusa
Species : Miliusa tomentosa (Roxb.) J. Sinclair

Miliusa tomentosa (Roxb.) J. Sinclair
Miliusa tomentosa (Roxb.) J. Sinclair
Miliusa tomentosa (Roxb.) J. Sinclair
Miliusa tomentosa (Roxb.) J. Sinclair
Miliusa tomentosa (Roxb.) J. Sinclair
Miliusa tomentosa (Roxb.) J. Sinclair
Miliusa tomentosa (Roxb.) J. Sinclair
Miliusa tomentosa (Roxb.) J. Sinclair