Botanical Name Plant's Common Name Plant Family   

   MT003 : Cochlospermum religiosum (L.) Alston

Plant Category : Tree

Melghat's Flora's Serial No. : 16

Synonym : Bombax gossypium L.; Bombax religiosum L.; Cochlospermum balicum Boerl.; Cochlospermum gossypium DC.; Maximilianea gossypium Kuntze ; Wittelsbachia gossypium Mart. & Zucc.

Plant Common Name : Ganer Gongal, Ganai, K- Phangra, Silk-Cotton Tree, Buttercup Tree, Kanikaara, Kinihiriyaa, Buttercup tree, Yellow slik cotton tree, Golden silk cotton tree Hindi: Galgal Marathi: Ganeri Tamil: Kattupparutti Konkani: Kondagogu Bengali: Sonali simul Kannada: Arasina buruga Malayalam: Cempanni Telugu: Konda gogu

Plant Family : Bixaceae

Description : Deciduous trees, to 10 m tall, bark 20-25 mm thick, surface dark grey, fibrous; branchlets thick. Leaves simple, palmately 3-5 lobed, alternate, estipulate; petiole 6-20 cm long, stout, swollen at base, pubescent; lamina 5-15 x 7-20 cm, base cordate, lobes, elliptic or elliptic-lanceolate, tips acute or acuminate, margin entire or crenate, serrate, glabrous above, densely white tomentose below, coriaceous; 5-7 nerved from the base, palmate, lateral nerves 7-10 in each lobe, parallel, prominent, intercostae scalariform, faint. Flowers bisexual, 7.5-10 cm across, bright yellow, in grey tomentose terminal panicles; sepals 5, 2.5 x 1.5 cm, unequal, obovate, densely tomentose, deciduous; petals 5, 5 x 3 cm, obovate, deeply emarginate, contorted; stamens many, inserted on an eglandular disc, shortly connate at base into 8-10 clusters; filaments 1.5-2.5 cm long; anthers linear, opening by apical slit; ovary superior, globose, glabrate, 3-5-celled, ovules many; style 1, to 1 cm, filiform; stigma somewhat lobed. Fruit a capsule, 6-8 x 4.5-5.5 cm, 5-valved, obovoid, pear shaped, straight, leathery, brown; seeds many, 6 mm long, black, curved, embedded in white cotton.

Plant Location in Melghat : Throughout

Medicinal Use / Activity : ANTI-CARCINOGENIC; Ladies urinal problems; The gum extracted from bark is used in the treatment of - Cough, Sedative and Cooling effect. It is used in the treatment of coughs and gonorrhea. The dried leaves and flowers are stimulant.

Plant's Phytochemicals : COMPOUNDS: Myricetin; Gallic acid; 2,3-Dihydroxybenzoic acid; Ascorbic acid; Quercetin; Cynarine; 1,2,3,4,6-Pentagalloyl glucose; Syringaldehyde; Thymol; Ellagic acid; Isorhamnetin; Benzoic acid;

ACTIVE COMPOUNDS (4):

Quercetin;

Isorhamnetin;

Myricetin;

Thymol;

Plant's Current Status : Rare, Endemic

Plant's Cross Database Reference : 259142

Reference : Dhore M. A. (1984) The flora of melghat tiger reserve - http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Buttercup%20Tree.html - http://tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Cochlospermum+religiosum - https://indiabiodiversity.org/species/show/31211 - https://www.rjpbcs.com/pdf/2016_7(5)/[34].pdf

Reference : ~ J. Lenin Bapuji and S. Venkat Ratnam; "Traditional Uses of Some Medicinal Plants by tribals of Gangaraju Madugula Mandal of Visakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh"; Ethnobotanical Leaflets (2009); 13: 388-98 PMID :

~ Dhore MA and Joshi PA; "Flora of Melghat Tiger Reserve"; Directorate, Project Tiger, Melghat (1988); PMID :

~ RLS Sikarwar, Bharat Pathak & Anil Jaiswal; "Some unique ethnomedicinal perceptions of tribal communities of Chitrakoot, Madhya Pradesh"; Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge (2008); 7(4): 613-617 PMID :

~ Omesh Bajpai, Jitendra Pandey and Lal Babu Chaudhary; "Ethnomedicinal Uses of Tree Species by Tharu Tribes in the Himalayan Terai Region of India"; Research Journal of Medicinal Plant (2016); 10(1): 19-41 PMID :

~ Prashith Kekuda TR, Smruthi BS, Saima Banu and Swathi BG; "A comprehensive review on the ethnobotanical uses and pharmacological activities of Cochlospermum religiosum (L.) Alston (Bixaceae)"; Journal of Medicinal Plants Studies (2019); 7(3): 17-23 PMID :

~ S.D. Jagtap, S.S. Deokule and S.V. Bhosle; "Some unique ethnomedicinal uses of plants used by the Korku tribe of Amravati district of Maharashtra, India"; Journal of Ethnopharmacology (2006); 107: 463-469 PMID :

Kingdom : Plantae - Plants
Phylum : Tracheophyta
Subkingdom : Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision : Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division : Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class : Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass : Magnoliidae
Order : Malvales
Family : Bixaceae
Genus : Cochlospermum
Species : Cochlospermum religiosum (L.) Alston

Cochlospermum religiosum (L.) Alston
Cochlospermum religiosum (L.) Alston
Cochlospermum religiosum (L.) Alston
Cochlospermum religiosum (L.) Alston
Cochlospermum religiosum (L.) Alston
Cochlospermum religiosum (L.) Alston
Cochlospermum religiosum (L.) Alston
Cochlospermum religiosum (L.) Alston
Cochlospermum religiosum (L.) Alston