Botanical Name Plant's Common Name Plant Family   

   MT004 : Casearia elliptica Willd.

Plant Category : Tree

Melghat's Flora's Serial No. : 17

Synonym : Casearia tomentosa; Anavinga lanceolata Lam.; Bedousia aromatica Raf.; Bedousia malabarica Dennst.; Casearia canziala (Buch.-Ham.) Wall.; Casearia cheela Royle; Casearia ovata Roxb.; Casearia pauciflora Royle; Casearia piscidia Buch.-Ham. ex Royle; Guidonia canziala (Buch.-Ham.) Kurz; Guidonia tomentosa (Roxb.) Kurz; Samyda bazanica Buch.-Ham. ex Wall. (Unresolved); Samyda canziala Buch.-Ham. (Unresolved); Samyda piscidia Buch.-Ham. ex Wall. (unresolved); Samyda serrulata Blanco (Unresolved)

Plant Common Name : Kali Karai, K- Kesa, downy-leaved false kamela, chilla, modgi, Toothed Leaf Chilla Gujarati: munjhaad, munjaal Hindi: chilla Marathi: modgi Nepali: sano bethe Sanskrit: chilhaka Tamil: katiccai Telugu: chilaka-dududi

Plant Family : Salicaceae

Description : a small deciduous tree. Branches are spreading, and all plant parts are bitter. Leaves are toothed, elliptic-oblong, narrowed towards the tip, base oblique. Leaves are 5-12 cm long. with a stalk 6-12 mm long. Midrib and stalks of full grown leaves are hairy. Flowers are velvety, 8 mm across, greenish-yellow, regular bisexual, densely clustered on scaly axillary tubercles. Petals are absent. Sepals are usually 5. Stamens are usually 8, alternating with short hair-like staminodes. Fruit is 6-ribbed, 3-valved, with seeds embedded in a red pulp. The juice from the fruit is used as a fish poison. The wood is good for making combs. Flowering: March-May.

Plant Location in Melghat : Higher elevation of Chikhaldara range

Medicinal Use / Activity : Seeds: Cure early stage of peptic ulcer, to cure sore throat and mouth infections, anti-oxidant, anti-microbial

Plant's Phytochemicals : COMPOUNDS: -

ACTIVE COMPOUNDS (0):

Plant's Current Status : -

Plant's Cross Database Reference : 259142

Reference : Dhore M. A. (1984) The flora of melghat tiger reserve - https://indiabiodiversity.org/species/show/261755 - https://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Toothed%20Leaf%20Chilla.html

Reference : ~ J. Lenin Bapuji and S. Venkat Ratnam; "Traditional Uses of Some Medicinal Plants by tribals of Gangaraju Madugula Mandal of Visakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh"; Ethnobotanical Leaflets (2009); 13: 388-98 PMID :

~ Dhore MA and Joshi PA; "Flora of Melghat Tiger Reserve"; Directorate, Project Tiger, Melghat (1988); PMID :

Kingdom : Plantae - Plants
Phylum : Tracheophyta
Subkingdom : Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision : Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division : Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class : Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass : Magnoliatae
Order : Malpighiales
Family : Salicaceae (Willow family)
Genus : Casearia
Species : Casearia elliptica Willd.

Casearia elliptica Willd.
Casearia elliptica Willd.
Casearia elliptica Willd.
Casearia elliptica Willd.
Casearia elliptica Willd.
Casearia elliptica Willd.