Botanical Name Plant's Common Name Plant Family   

   MO001 : Aerides maculosa Lindl.

Plant Category : Orchid

Melghat's Flora's Serial No. : 490

Synonym : Aerides illustris Rchb.f.; Aerides maculosa var. schroederi (Rchb.f.) A.H.Kent.; Aerides schroederi Rchb.f.; Gastrochilus speciosus (Wight) Kuntze.; Saccolabium speciosum Wight;

Plant Common Name : K- Banda, Fox Brush Orchid, Cat's-tail Orchid Marathi: Thipke irid amri Kannada: Drupadi Pushpa

Plant Family : Orchidaceae

Description : Woody, stout herbs up to 5-6 cm long. Leaves 7-8 x 1-1.5 cm, oblong, keeled, obliquely obtuse with a short mucro. Inflorescence much longer than leaves. Flowers pinkish violet, 1 x 1 cm, in about 10 cm long, axillary racemes. Sepals subsimilar, 10 x 10 mm, ovate, obtuse. Petals 10 x 5 mm, oblong, obtuse. Lip 15 x 15 mm, three lobed, deep pinkish violet with a callus on the disc and crenulate margin; side lobes small, midlobe ovate, emarginated. Spur 10 x 2 mm, cylindrical.

Plant Location in Melghat : Restricted to Semadoh, Raipur

Medicinal Use / Activity :

Plant's Phytochemicals : COMPOUNDS:

ACTIVE COMPOUNDS (0):

Plant's Current Status : Not Common, Endemic

Plant's Cross Database Reference : 259142

Reference : Dhore M. A. (1984) The flora of melghat tiger reserve. - http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Fox%20Brush%20Orchid.html - https://indiabiodiversity.org/species/show/244133 - https://www.researchgate.net/publication/262007934_Orchid_wealth_of_Andhra_Pradesh_India

Reference : ~ Dhore MA and Joshi PA; "Flora of Melghat Tiger Reserve"; Directorate, Project Tiger, Melghat (1988); PMID :

Kingdom : Plantae - Plants
Phylum : Tracheophyta
Subkingdom : Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision : Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division : Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class : Liliopsida - Monocotyledons
Subclass :
Order : Asparagales
Family : Orchidaceae - Orchid family
Genus : Aerides
Species : Aerides maculosa Lindl.

Aerides maculosa Lindl.
Aerides maculosa Lindl.
Aerides maculosa Lindl.
Aerides maculosa Lindl.